News: Added Links For Twin Commander and Facebook Pages

Login  |  Register

Author Topic: Vintage photos  (Read 86496 times)

donv

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3227
Re: Vintage photos
« Reply #270 on: February 06, 2024, 01:40:23 pm »
It's a 980, almost certainly 95010. And definitely a bit sad.

Roy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
Re: Vintage photos
« Reply #271 on: February 06, 2024, 03:32:50 pm »
I'm far from an expert, but I'm with JMA on the small props in the 1st picture. And (I may be mistaken) it looks like the left engine's prop blades are turning like the old Century engines (counter-clockwise viewed from the front), not -5 or -10's (clockwise viewed from the front). But the nose isn't a 680 vintage either.

Who knows what numbers and "mod's" they put on this stuff down there "just for display".

donv

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3227
Re: Vintage photos
« Reply #272 on: February 06, 2024, 05:27:02 pm »
Airplane is a 980-- 100%. Not sure what the deal is with the props, though. They kind of look like the test props Aero Air used to have for use in their engine test stand.

Bruce Byerly

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 957
Re: Vintage photos
« Reply #273 on: February 07, 2024, 06:36:40 pm »
Airplane is a 980-- 100%. Not sure what the deal is with the props, though. They kind of look like the test props Aero Air used to have for use in their engine test stand.

The prop is 2 pc spinner like a Shrike with updated Hartzell compact props.  Or sometimes they grind down what’s left of the blades after a crash so they look short, but not in this case.

You can’t even be sure it’s a 980 unless you go serial number hunting on the plane. Trust me on this - you can’t trust anything that’s been down there. I’ve watched people lose millions. That repo guy on TV took advantage of someone in one case even though I told him in advance.

donv

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3227
Re: Vintage photos
« Reply #274 on: February 07, 2024, 07:28:59 pm »
That's a fair point. Would you agree that it is a Jetprop (840 or 980), at least?

Bruce Byerly

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 957
Re: Vintage photos
« Reply #275 on: February 08, 2024, 07:19:10 pm »
For sure. And you’re probably right on with 95010

JMA

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 471
Re: Vintage photos
« Reply #276 on: February 21, 2024, 09:15:47 am »
Forgive my fascination with history.  Wish it was still 1981.   
Anyone have old pics of commander plant or the unsold commanders in a field during the 80's drought?

As Bruce provided earlier, seen in the attached pic.  I assume the completed airframes would cross NW50 St via a taxiway that no longer exists?  Does anyone know what building performed what function? 

Barry Collman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Vintage photos
« Reply #277 on: February 26, 2024, 08:36:17 am »
Not 95010 and not 96010. The trouble with the military examples in Mexico of the Twin Commanders is that, apart from 20 Shrikes supplied as new, they were all acquired through having been seized. Therefore, the serial number plate is highly probably either "home made" or from another Twin Commander. Serial 3963 was probably re-serialled from ETE-1363 and although Mexican records show the serial as 95010, that is highly suspect, being now evidently YVO154 in Venezuela, having been seized from a Colombian example, HK-3412W in January 2006. The other image of "3963", being a side-on view, clearly shows a minimal dorsal fin fillet. All Models 695 had such a fillet, as did the 695A up to serial number 96024. s/n 96205 onwards had a much larger fillet, on the instruction of Al Paulson at Gulfstream, who wanted them to look "like a Gulfstream III".

Barry Collman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Vintage photos
« Reply #278 on: February 26, 2024, 08:54:02 am »
Probably a 695A, but could be a 690D. Note that all 690D had this lage dorsal fin fillet, as did the 695A from serial number 96025 and upwards.

Barry Collman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: Vintage photos
« Reply #279 on: February 26, 2024, 09:11:04 am »
"That is a question for Bruce Byerly. I would think even a clapped out 1000 or 900 would be worth at least $500k or more."

The details uploaded for this image quotes the serial number as 96056, which I think is wrong. The confusion possibly arises from other images of it with the Mexican AF serial "3958" showing on the nosewheel door. I think 3918 is serial number 96041, while 3958 is serial number 96056.
96041 started life as N9961S, becoming HK-2912X, HK-2912, HK-2912P and presumsably seized in Mexico, becoming ETE-1318, then 3918.
96056 started life as N31GA, becoming HK-3263X, HK-3263, HK-3263P and presumably seized in Mexico. becoming ETE-1358, then 3958.
But that all depends on whether the serial number plates on both are the original factory ones, of course!
We need a volunteer to climb on board and see what the marker pen serial is shown on the fuselage frames !

donv

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3227
Re: Vintage photos
« Reply #280 on: February 26, 2024, 11:55:18 am »
Barry, so glad you are back! Please come back more often!

SKYFLYER

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 570
Re: Vintage photos
« Reply #281 on: February 26, 2024, 03:56:53 pm »
Always great to have your depth of knowledge on the site Barry... Thank you I always learn something from your posts

Bruce Byerly

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 957
Re: Vintage photos
« Reply #282 on: February 28, 2024, 01:31:14 am »
Barry!  Where have you been hiding?  You’ve been missed.